Tim P
02-08-2012, 06:43 PM
Was doing some internet recon the other day [-(, and discovered that Google Earth (http://www.google.com/earth/index.html) (the program for Windows/Mac/Unix PCs) seems to use different satellite image sets than Google Maps (http://maps.google.com) (the web site) does.
Fire up your copy of Google Earth (not maps**) and take a close look at both banks of the AR from the pens at the Nimbus fish hatchery downstream to the end of Sailor Bar.
Plug this in to zoom there quickly:
38°38'4.99"N 121°13'42.95"W
:eek: :D
Well, they're hatchery fish, after all... right? ;)
** YMMV using mobile phone versions of Google Maps - you might see what I'm talking about there, but it probably depends on whether you are using Android or IOS. Use GE to be sure to see it.
Fire up your copy of Google Earth (not maps**) and take a close look at both banks of the AR from the pens at the Nimbus fish hatchery downstream to the end of Sailor Bar.
Plug this in to zoom there quickly:
38°38'4.99"N 121°13'42.95"W
:eek: :D
Well, they're hatchery fish, after all... right? ;)
** YMMV using mobile phone versions of Google Maps - you might see what I'm talking about there, but it probably depends on whether you are using Android or IOS. Use GE to be sure to see it.